• Boys Soccer

  • 2017 Woodstock Academy boys soccer team

     

  • Team Updates

     

  • Boys soccer season comes to an end on the road

    A nice win on Monday meant a long trip on Wednesday.

    Unfortunately for The Woodstock Academy boys soccer team, the trip was not a fruitful one.

    The 13th-seeded Centaurs made the nearly two-hour journey to Monroe where they met No. 4 Masuk and saw their season come to a close after a 5-1 loss in a Class L state tournament second-round match.

    “It was a disappointing end to the season, but I thought the boys played well,” Woodstock Academy coach Paul Rearden said.

    Read more about the season finale on Centaurnation.com

    Centaurs finally get past 1st round

    For the first time since 2010, the Woodstock Academy Centaurs advanced past the first round of the Class L boys soccer state tournament.

    The 13th-seeded Centaurs outscored No. 20 Brookfield, 4-3, Monday at the Bentley Athletic Complex.

    “In my four years here, I’ve never got past the first round, so this was really important and it feels awesome,” Woodstock senior Ethan Holcombe said.

    The Centaurs advance to meet No. 4 Masuk, a 3-0 winner over No. 36 Bunnell,  on Wednesday in Monroe.

    Read more about the match on Centaurnation.com

    Centaurs fall to Lyman Memorial in ECC quarterfinal

    The Woodstock Academy almost had three teams in the Eastern Connecticut Conference semifinals.

    The sixth-seeded Centaurs boys soccer program fought hard, but fell in double overtime to No. 3 Lyman Memorial, 2-1.

    The Academy (11-6-1) fell behind early, but Eli Child tied the match five minutes into overtime.

    The Bulldogs denied the Centaurs a semifinal berth when they scored with one minute left in the second overtime.

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

  • Coach

  •  

    Schedule/Results

Centaurs Opponent Time/Score
The Academy at St. Bernard 8-0 (W)
The Academy at Montville 2-1 (W)
The Academy vs. Killingly 3-0 (W)
The Academy vs. Waterford 2-1 (W)
The Academy @ Stonington 2-1 (L)
The Academy at Bacon Academy 3-1 (L)
The Academy vs. Ledyard 2-1 (W)
The Academy at New London 5-0 (W)
The Academy vs. Amherst Regional (Mass.) 1-0 (L)
The Academy at Killingly 2-0 (W)
The Academy at Waterford 2-0 (L)
The Academy vs. Bacon Academy 1-1 (T)
The Academy vs. Stonington 3-1 (L)
The Academy vs. Montville 1-0 (W)
The Academy vs. Windham 2-1 (W)
The Academy at Old Lyme 2-0 (W)
The Academy vs. Fitch ECC play-in match 3-2 (W)
The Academy at Lyman Memorial ECC quarterfinal 2-1 OT (L)
The Academy vs. Brookfield Class L 1st round 4-3 (W)
The Academy at Masuk, Class L 2nd round 5-1 (L)
  •  

    Roster

Number Name Grade Height Weight
0 Jack Lotter 10
2 Chase Anderson 11
3 Aidan Morin 10
4 Jack Gelhaus 12
5 Ian Sohan 12
6 William Grennan 12
7 John Rogers 11
8 Nicholas Smith 12
10 Cole Hackett 12
11 Will Hamill 12
  • Team Stats

Player Name Goals Assists Saves
Jack Lotter -- -- --
William Hamill 1 -- --
Jacopo Ambrosetti 17 2 --
Tristan Anderson -- -- --
Bae Taerang 2 -- --
Luke Bourque -- -- --
Elias Child 3 1 --
Jack Gelhaus 7 10 --
William Grennan -- 1 --
Connor Huda -- -- 5
William Schad 2 2 --
Nicholas Smith -- -- --
Ian Sohan 1 1 --
Ethan Werstler -- -- --
Chase Anderson 1 2 --
Lucas Couture -- -- --
Cole Hackett 3 2 --
Ethan Holcomb 4 2 --
Aaron Johnson 1 -- --
John Rogers -- -- --
Sean Rearden -- 2 --
Aidan Morin -- -- --
Douglas Newton -- 1 --