• Tennis

  • Varsity girls tennis  

     

  • Team Updates

     

     

  • Centaurs win regular season finale

    The Centaurs, minus four of their top players who were competing in the Eastern Connecticut Conference tournament, traveled to Woodbury on Thursday and posted a 4-3 victory over Nonnewaug in the finale to the regular season.

    The match came down to the No. 3 doubles where Annabel Bastura and Emmy Binette outlasted Emma Yaris and Emma Boushue of Nonnewaug,  0-6, 6-3, 7-6.

    Morgan Bassett, Rachel Holden and Hannah Darigan posted victories in the singles competition for the Centaurs who finished with a 15-5 record.

     

    Centaurs fall in ECC semis

    Clara Siegmund lost in the singles semifinals and the team of Mackenzie Eaton and Codi Staveski in the doubles semifinals at the Eastern Connecticut Conference tournament in Stonington Thursday.

    The third-seeded Siegmund defeated teammate Mari Ruggeri in the quarterfinals, 6-0, 7-5, to advance to the final four. The senior fell to Stonington's Charlotte Johnston 3-6, 3-6 in the semis.

    Eaton and Steveski advanced to the semifinals on Wednesday, but met the Stonington duo of Phoebe Townsend and Brie Fratoni-Jaskiewicz in the semis on Thursday and lost 1-6, 2-6.

     

    Girls fall at Northwest Catholic

    The Centaurs, due to the Eastern Connecticut Conference tournament, were playing a little shorthanded and fell to Northwest Catholic, 7-0.

    The No. 3 doubles team of Paula Solano and Lauren Semancik gave it a terrific effort before falling,  4-6,6-4, 6-7 to Taylor Griffith and Olivia Chappano of Northwest Catholic.

     


     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

  • Coach

  •  

    Schedule/Results

Centaurs Opponent Time/Score
The Academy at Guilford Saturday, March 31 FINAL: 7-0 (L)
The Academy at Waterford Monday, April 9 FINAL: 4-3 (W)
The Academy vs. Bacon Academy Wednesday, April 11 FINAL: 7-0 (W)
The Academy at Lyman Thursday, April 12 FINAL: 6-1 (W)
The Academy at RHAM Friday, April 13 FINAL: 5-2 (L)
The Academy vs. Windham Monday, April 23 FINAL: 7-0 (W)
The Academy vs. Norwich Free Academy Thursday, April 26 FINAL: 6-1 (W)
The Academy vs. Waterford Tuesday, May 1 FINAL: 5-2 (W)
The Academy vs. Northwest Catholic Wednesday, May 2 FINAL: 4-3 (W)
The Academy at Bacon Academy Thursday, May 3 FINAL: 7-0 (W)
The Academy vs. Stonington Tuesday, May 8 FINAL: 7-0 (L)
The Academy vs. Killingly Thursday, May 10 FINAL: 6-1 (W)
The Academy at Fitch Friday, May 11 FINAL: 6-1 (W)
The Academy at St. Bernard Monday, May 14 FINAL: 7-0 (W)
The Academy at Stonington Friday, May 18 FINAL: 6-1 (L)
The Academy at Ledyard Monday, May 21 FINAL 5-2 (W)
The Academy at Northwest Catholic Tuesday, May 22 FINAL: 7-0 (L)
The Academy at Eastern Connecticut Conference tournament Wednesday, May 22 @ 2:30 p.m. at Stonington
The Academy at Nonnewaug Thursday, May 24 FINAL: 4-3 (W)
The Academy vs. Lauralton Hall in Class M state tournament 1st round match Saturday, May 26 FINAL: 6-1 (L)
The Academy at CIAC State Open championship Saturday, June 2; Singles at Conard HS, 1 p.m.; doubles at Hall HS, 1 p.m.
  •  

    Roster

Number Name Grade Height Weight
-- Clara Siegmund 12
-- Ellie Chervenkova 12
-- Mari Ruggeri 11
-- Morgan Bassett 11
-- Mackenzie Eaton 11
-- Codi Staveski 11
-- Samantha Sheldon 12
-- Rachel Holden 10
-- Emma Durand 10
-- Caitlin Sroczenski 10
  • Team Stats

Player Name Singles Wins/Losses Doubles Wins/Losses
Clara Siegmund 12-5
Mari Ruggeri 13-5
Ellie Chervenkova 8-10
Morgan Bassett 11-7
Mackenzie Eaton/Codi Staveski 9-4
Rachel Holden/Hannah Darigan 12-4
Samantha Sheldon/Caitlin Sroczenski 1-5
Sam Sheldon/Rachel Lambert 1-1
Sam Sheldon/Mackenzie Eaton 3-1
Emma Durand/Izetta Asikainen 3-1
Lauren Semancik/Rachel Lambert 0-1
Caitlin Sroczenski 1-3
Rachel Lambert/Caitlin Sroczenski 1-0
Emma Durand/ Emmy Binette 0-1
Rachel Holden 4-0
Emmy Binette/Sophia Rakovan 1-0
Emmy Binette/Annabel Bastura 2-0
Sam Sheldon/Kyla McCullough-Murphy 1-0
Hannah Darigan 2-0
Ellie Chervenkova/Morgan Bassett 1-0
Lauren Semancik/ Samantha Sheldon 1-0
Sam Sheldon/Hannah Darigan 0-1
Caitlin Sroczenski/Codi Staveski 1-0
Paula Solano and Natalia Ruiz 1-0
Sam Sheldon 0-1