Return to Headlines

2024 Woodstock Academy Spring Sports Awards

What is usually one of the last athletic events of the school year at Woodstock Academy, Spring Sports Awards Night, took place at the Loos Center recently.

Student-athletes were recognized for their achievements on the baseball, softball and lacrosse fields, golf course, tennis and volleyball courts and on the track.

The highlight is the Coaches Awards which are decided by the coaching staffs of the individual programs.

Those who received Coaches Awards included:

Boys Lacrosse: Varsity-Jared Nielsen, Keegan Covello

                                  JV- Camden Marshall

Girls Lacrosse: Varsity - Ava Hovestadt, Abby Converse

                                 JV – Bree Antaya

Boys Track:        Varsity- Eli Mannning, Charlie Caggiano

                                 JV- Cayden Menor

Girls Track:        Varsity- Julia Coyle, Juliet Allard

                                 JV- Kathryn Dobosz

Boys Tennis:      Varsity- Tyler Chamberlin, Ryan Chabot

Girls Tennis:      Varsity-Margaux Reck, Wynter Worth

Unified Baseball/Tennis: Partner: Addy Cournoyer

                                                    Athlete: Arianna Fox

Boys Golf:           Varsity- Brady O’Brien, Logan Rawson

                                  JV- Landon Murdock

Girls Golf:           Varsity-Reagan Scheck, Lily Moran

Baseball:             Varsity- Riley O’Brien, Tanner Graham

                                  JV- Matthew Dearborn

Softball:               Varsity- Kaya Nichols, Madison Bloom

                                  JV – Olivia Smith

Volleyball:           Varsity- Aiden Finch, Jake Henderson

                                   JV- Ben Da Silva

 

Those who achieved All-State and Eastern Connecticut Conference and Connecticut Volleyball League All-Star status were also recognized.

Those included:

  • Class L All-State and ECC Division I All Star in baseball: Eric Mathewson
  • Class L All-State and ECC Division I All-Star in baseball: Brady Ericson
  • Class MM All-State and ECC Division I All-Star in girls track: Isabel D’Alleva-Bochain
  • Class M 2nd team All-State and Connecticut Volleyball League All-Star in boys volleyball: Aiden Finch
  • ECC Player of the Year in boys golf: Logan Rawson
  • ECC Division I All-Star in girls track: Juliet Allard
  • ECC Division I All-Star in girls track: Reegan Reynolds
  • ECC Division I All-Star in girls track: Olivia Tracy
  • ECC Division I All-Star in girls track: Talia Tremblay
  • ECC Division I All-Star in girls track: Ella Lidonde
  • ECC Division I All-Star in girls track: Elise Coyle
  • ECC Division I All-Star and Honorable Mention in girls track: Julia Coyle
  • ECC Division I All-Star in girls track: Greysen Dery
  • ECC Division I All-Star in girls track: Emma Weitknecht
  • CVL All-Star in boys volleyball: Brayden Bottone
  • ECC Division I All-Star in baseball: Maxx Corradi
  • ECC Division I All-Star in baseball: Keon Lamarche
  • ECC Division II All-Star in boys tennis: Owen Rigney
  • ECC Division II All-Star in boys tennis: Tyler Chamberlin
  • ECC Division II All-Star in boys tennis: Ryan Chabot
  • ECC Division II All-Star in boys tennis: Steven Shen
  • ECC Division II All-Star in girls tennis: Ellie Bishop-Klee
  • ECC Division II All-Star in girls tennis: Kerrigan Reynolds
  • ECC Division II All-Star in girls tennis: Gianna Musumeci
  • ECC Division I All-Star in boys golf: Donny Sousa
  • ECC Honorable Mention in softball: Ellary Sampson
  • ECC Honorable Mention in boys lacrosse: Ryan Wallace
  • ECC Honorable Mention in girls lacrosse: Caroline Harris
  • ECC Honorable Mention in boys track: Christian Menounos
  • ECC Honorable Mention in girls track:  Lily Morgis
  • ECC Honorable Mention in girls track: Jillian Edwards
  • ECC Honorable Mention in girls tennis: Delilah Kesselman
  • ECC Honorable Mention in girls tennis: Wynter Worth
  • ECC Honorable Mention in girls tennis: Kate McArthur
  • ECC Honorable Mention in boys tennis: Ethan Staples
  • ECC Honorable Mention in girls golf: Reagan Scheck

 

In addition to the All-Star awards, the ECC also hands out two other awards, the Scholar-Athlete and Sportsmanship Awards.

Those who received those included:

ECC Scholar-Athletes:

  • Softball -Ellary Sampson
  • Baseball  – Jack Sumner
  • Girls Golf  – Reagan Scheck
  • Boys Golf – Aidan O’Connor
  • Girls tennis– Emma Massey
  • Boys tennis – Cang Nguyen
  • Girls lacrosse – Piper Sabrowski
  • Boys lacrosse- Jared Nielsen
  • Girls track–  Corinne LaMontagne
  • Boys track – Charlie Caggiano

ECC Sportsmanship:

  • Girls track– Reegan Reynolds
  • Boys track– Joel Koleszar
  • Softball  –  Savannah Schley
  • Baseball – David Bunning
  • Boys golf –  Brady O’Brien
  • Girls golf  –   Isabella Siwko
  • Boys tennis – Leo Larkin
  • Girls tennis – Peyton Bentley
  • Boys lacrosse – Sam Lescault
  • Girls Lacrosse – Abby Converse

 

The girls track team sported the best GPA of the spring athletic teams and was the first of the 2023-24 school year to have a combined average of over 4.0. The baseball team was chosen best dressed for the occasion.