State, ECC honor Centaur athletes
Woodstock Academy senior Guerin Favreau was recently chosen as a Class M second team All-State performer by the Connecticut High School Lacrosse Coaches Association.
Favreau finished his final boys lacrosse season for the Centaurs with 71 goals and 35 assists for 106 points this past spring.
The senior will play lacrosse at the next level for Endicott College.
Numerous Woodstock Academy athletes received recognition from the Eastern Connecticut Conference for their efforts this past spring season.
Below is the list of those who were honored:
Baseball
All-Stars: Hamilton Barnes, Kaden Murphy
Honorable Mention: Jacob Hernandez, Jon Smith
Scholar-Athlete: Trey Ayotte
Softball
All-Stars: Mackenzie Leveille, Lexi Thompson. Madison Martinez
Honorable Mention: Sarah McArthur
Sportsmanship: Marissa Mayhew
Scholar-Athlete: Meg Preston
Boys Lacrosse
All-Stars: Guerin Favreau, Colin Liscomb
Honorable mention: Jonah Libby
Scholar-Athlete: Ethan Bove
Sportsmanship: Gabe Geyer
Girls Lacrosse
All-Star: Rachel Canedy
Scholar-Athlete: Emma Auker
Sportmanship: Sierra Bedard
Boys Golf
All-Star: Kyle Brennan
Sportsmanship: Kyle Brennan
Scholar-Athlete: Adam Thompson
Girls Golf
All-Stars: Mia Dang, Kaily LaChapelle, Alex Vaida, Ciara MacKinnon
Scholar Athlete: Ciara MacKinnon
Sportsmanship: Alex Vaida
Boys Tennis
All-Stars: Stefan Chervenkov, Gabrial Viau, Asier Ruiz
Honorable mention: Evan Haskins
Sportsmanship: Connor Quinn
Scholar-Athlete: Connor Quinn
Girls Tennis
All-Stars: Addy Smith, Jackie Trudeau, Ellie Bishop-Klee, Logan Reynolds, Morgan Bentley, Sara Cotillo
Scholar-Athlete: Addy Smith
Sportsmanship: Logan Reynolds
Boys Track
All-Stars: Adam Schimmelpfennig (4x100 relay, 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles),Carter Saracina (4x100), Matt Marshall (4x100), Eric Phongsa (4x100), Ethan Aspiras (3200m), Keenan Lamontagne (discus)
Scholar-Athlete: John Peabody
Sportsmanship: Keenan LaMontagne
Girls Track
All Stars: Linsey Arends (4x800, 800m), Leila MacKinnon (4x800), Lauren Brule (4x800), Iris Bazinet (4x800), Carah Bruce (3200m), Magdalena Myslenski (discus)
Scholar-Athlete: Linsey Arends
Sportsmanship: Iris Bazinet