2022 Spring Athletic Awards Night held
The final athletic event of the 2021-22 school year on the campus of The Woodstock Academy, the Spring Athletic Awards Night, took place recently at the Loos Center for the Arts.
All-State, Eastern Connecticut Conference All-Stars, honorable mention All-Stars, Scholar-Athlete and Sportsmanship Award winners, record-breakers and Coach’s Award winners were all honored.
In a special category, the softball team finished as the team with the highest grade point average among the spring programs.
Girls Track was second and girls tennis third.
The following is a list of the award winners in each category:
All-State honors
Class L Baseball All-State: Ethan Davis
Class MM Boys track All-State: Keenan LaMontagne
Class MM girls track All-State: Magdalena Myslenski
Eastern Connecticut Conference All-Stars
Girls Lacrosse: Stella Brin
Boys Track: Keenan LaMontagne
Boys Track: Christian Menounos
Girls Track: Juliet Allard
Girls Track: Linsey Arends
Girls Track: Jillian Edwards
Girls Track: Bella Sorrentino
Girls Tennis singles: Adeline Smith
Girls Tennis singles: Jackie Trudeau
Girls Tennis doubles: Ellie Bishop-Klee
Girls Tennis doubles: Logan Reynolds
Girls Tennis doubles: Morgan Bentley
Girls Tennis doubles: Stella Atchinson
Boys Tennis singles: Evan Haskins
Boys Tennis singles: Gabriel Viau
Boys Tennis doubles: Tyler Chamberlin
Boys Tennis doubles: Ari Abrams
Baseball: Ethan Davis
Baseball: Jon Smith
Baseball: Zach Roethlein
Softball: Lexi Thompson
Softball: Jenna Bankowski
Softball: Sarah McArthur
Boys Golf: Kyle Brennan
Girls Golf: Jillian Marcotte
ECC Honorable Mention
Softball: Madison Martinez
Girls Golf: Lily Bottone
Boys Lacrosse: Jonah Libby
Girls Tennis singles: Sydney Schuler
Girls Tennis doubles: Emma Massey
Girls Tennis doubles: Peyton Bentley
Boys Tennis doubles: Cormac Nielsen
Boys Tennis doubles: Kyle Pazienza
ECC Scholar-Athlete Awards
Girls Golf: Jillian Marcotte
Boys Golf: Davis Simpson
Boys Tennis: Jai Abrams
Girls Tennis: Adeline Smith
Girls Track: Leah Castle
Boys Track: Keenan LaMontagne
Girls Lacrosse: Sofia Murray
Boys Lacrosse: William Chambers
Softball: Elizabeth Morgis
Baseball: Zach Roethlein
ECC Sportsmanship Awards
Girls Lacrosse: Claire Anderson
Boys Lacrosse: John Pokorny
Girls Tennis: Morgan Bentley
Boys Tennis: Zhi Joe Zhou
Baseball: Shawn Wallace
Softball: Madison Nichols
Girls Golf: Shannon Cunniff
Boys Golf: Don Sousa
Boys Track: Seamus Lippy
Girls Track: Hailey McDonald
Coach’s Awards:
Boys Lacrosse: Cooper Stewart, Jacob Jurnovoy; JV- Julian Escobar
Girls Lacrosse: Abby Converse, Rori Mackenzie; JV- Georgia Lukachie
Baseball: Hamilton Barnes, Jackson Goetz; JV- Jack Sumner
Softball: Lexi Thompson, Elizabeth Morgis; JV-Madison Bloom
Unified Track: Athlete-Lauren Medeiros; Partner-Mitchell Child
Girls Golf: Lily Bottone, Sophie Gronski; JV-Isabella Siwko
Boys Golf: Kyle Brennan, Curtis LeFebvre; JV-Daniel Pineda Fernandez
Boys Track: Keenan LaMontagne, Ian Hoffman; JV-Thai Le
Girls Track: Linsey Arends, Magdalena Myslenski; JV-Briana Botelho
Boys Tennis: Jai Abrams, Evan Haskins
Girls Tennis: Jackie Trudeau, Logan Reynolds.
Record Breakers
Keenan LaMontagne: The senior threw 175-feet, 8-inches in the discus at the Middletown Invitational. Eclipsed the Woodstock Academy mark of 169-11 set by Jeff Barrette at the Class MM track championship in 1998.
Ian Hoffman: Broke the 800-meter Woodstock Academy record twice during the season. He finished in 2:00.11 in the Class MM state championship to break the mark set by Woodstock Academy girls track coach Josh Welch (2:00.36). He followed that with a sub-two minute effort at the State Open track championship (1:59.9).