Return to Headlines

Convocation 2020

The Woodstock Academy Academic Convocation 2020

On Wednesday, September 30 The Woodstock Academy hosted a virtual Academic Convocation, an annual awards ceremony celebrating student academic achievements from the previous school year. This year The Woodstock Academy was pleased to award 292 awards to 203 students.

In place of students coming to the stage to accept their awards, each student was given the opportunity to submit their own photo for recognition, resulting in a presentation as unique as each of the award recipients.

Woodstock Academy faculty also recorded videos of stories, poems, and advice on bravery which were compiled into an inspirational message to students who have bravely navigated a difficult school year.

The full ceremony can be watched at woodstockacademy.org/convocation2020.

 

Students and their awards

Jai Abrams High: Achievement in Precalculus

Alexia Adams: High Achievement in ACC-2 Chemistry, High Achievement in Honors Calculus, High Achievement in Spanish 3 HON, AP Scholar with Distinction

Charlotte Adase: Outstanding Achievement in General Health, High Achievement in Art 1

Brian Antunes: High Achievement in Music Technology 1

Linsey Arends: Outstanding Achievement in Mandarin 2 HON, High Achievement in Family Foods & Nutrition

Livia Armstrong: High Achievement in Honors Latin 2

Emma-Leigh Arsenault: Outstanding Achievement in Biology

Ethan Aspiras: Outstanding Achievement in Architectural Design, Outstanding Achievement in Drawing, High Achievement in Honors Chemistry

Emma Auker: AP Scholar

Annarose Avery: High Achievement in Honors Biology

Riley Balanovich: High Achievement in  Foundations of Science

Nicola Bastien: Outstanding Achievement in Electronic Design

Vincente Bastura: Outstanding Achievement in Introduction to Engineering

Iris Bazinet: Outstanding Junior Artist

Alison Benoit: Outstanding Achievement in Introduction to Careers

Morgan Bentley: Outstanding Achievement in Spanish 5 AP/ECE

Aden Berthiaume: High Achievement in Culinary Arts

Rianna Bessios: Outstanding Achievement in Art Remix

Tabitha Bezanson: High Achievement in Anatomy & Physiology, High Achievement in Yoga, Uconn Avery Point Book Award

Owen Bland: Outstanding Achievement in Exploring Multimedia

Zoe Botta: Outstanding Achievement in Honors Latin 2

Ethan Bove: Outstanding Achievement in ACC-2 Chemistry, Outstanding Achievement in AP Computer Science, Outstanding Achievement in Calculus AB, Outstanding Achievement in Honors Calculus, Outstanding Achievement in Spanish 4 ECE/ACC, Governor's Scholar Award Semi-Finalist, National Merit Scholarship Competition Semifinalist, AP Scholar with Distinction

Katelin Briere: Outstanding Achievement in Piano 2, High Achievement in Spanish 2

Logan Brock: AP Scholar with Distinction

Jacob Brown: Outstanding Achievement in Game Design, High Achievement in Honors Chemistry

Carah Bruce: High Achievement in Introduction to Careers

Lauren Brule: High Achievement in Algebra 2

Eshete Calvo: High Achievement in Personal Finance

Paige Campbell: Outstanding Achievement in  Biology

Leah Castle: High Achievement in American Government & Politics

Murphy Chace: Outstanding Achievement in Music Biz

Riley Chapuis: Outstanding Achievement in AP US History, Outstanding Achievement in Mandarin 4 ACC, Connecticut College Book Award, AP Scholar with Distinction

Suyeong Choi: Outstanding Achievement in AP Biology 2, Outstanding Achievement in AP Macroeconomics, High Achievement in  Chemistry

Alexandra Cloutier: High Achievement in Music Technology 1

Camille Corrado: Outstanding Achievement in Family & Consumer Sciences

Sara Cotillo Soria: Outstanding Achievement in International Business

Ava Coutu: Outstanding Achievement in Innovative Technology

Sydney Couture: Outstanding Achievement in Chorale, High Achievement in Spanish 4 ACC/ECE

Shannon Cunniff: Outstanding Achievement in Honors Foundations of Science, Math Achievement Award

Walker Dalton: Outstanding Achievement in Fire Technology

Alexis Danila: Outstanding Achievement in Algebra 1, High Achievement in Honors Foundations of Science

Hannah Darigan: High Achievement in Spanish 5 AP/ECE, AP Scholar with Distinction

Carolina DaSilva: High Achievement in Honors Foundations of Science

Ella Davis: High Achievement in Honors Latin 1

Julia Dearborn: High Achievement in Family Foods & Nutrition, High Achievement in Modern US History, High Achievement in General Health

James DiNoia: Outstanding Achievement in Italian 1 HON

Stella DiPippo: DAR History Award, High Achievement in ACC-2 Chemistry, AP Scholar with Distinction

Zhiyan Du: Outstanding Achievement in Calculus BC, Outstanding Achievement in Spanish 3 Hon, High Achievement in ACC-1 Chemistry, Harvard Book Award, Trinity College Book Award, College Board National Rural & Small Town Recognition, AP Scholar with Distinction

Eliza Dutson: AP Scholar

Lennon Favreau: Outstanding Achievement in Art 1

Atticus Finch: High Achievement in Honors Biology

Luella Flanagan: High Achievement in Art 1

Tomson Flanagan: High Achievement in Photography

Chloe Forsten: Outstanding Achievement in 3D Animation

Kileigh Gagnon: High Achievement in Honors Chemistry, AP Scholar with Honor

William Gaug: Outstanding Achievement in Spanish 3

Gabriel Geyer: High Achievement in ACC-1 Chemistry, High Achievement in Anatomy & Physiology

Emily Goodell: Outstanding Achievement in  Foundations of Science

Jaydon Gormley: Outstanding Achievement in Spanish 1  HON, High Achievement in Algebra 2, High Achievement in English 1, High Achievement in Honors Foundations of Science, High Achievement in Modern World History

Tyler Green: High Achievement in Biology

Matthew Griffin: High Achievement in Biology

Colby Groves: Outstanding Achievement in Music Technology 2

Madelyn Groves: High Achievement in ACC Biology 1

Liam Hagan: Outstanding Achievement in Geometry, Outstanding Achievement in Spanish 4 HON, High Achievement in ACC Biology 2

Samuel Hagan: Outstanding Achievement in Computer Science

Lillian Hagerman: Outstanding Achievement in Human Biology

Emma Hayden: High Achievement in American Government & Politics

Emma Heimgartner: High Achievement in American Government & Politics

Sergio Herrera Moreno de Acevedo: High Achievement in International Business

Yago Herrera Moreno de Acevedo: High Achievement in Honors Physics

Emma Hovestadt: Outstanding Achievement in Individual & Family Development, AP Scholar with Distinction

Joey Ignacio: Outstanding Achievement in Anatomy & Physiology, High Achievement in Weight Training, AP Scholar with Honor

Aleena Jafar-DeCesare: Outstanding Achievement in English 1, Outstanding Achievement in Musical Theater, High Achievement in General Health, High Achievement in Modern World  History, High Achievement in Spanish 2 HON

Brian Jameson: First Year Math Award - Highest Ranking Freshman in Math, Outstanding Achievement in Algebra 2, High Achievement in Geometry

Hannah Johnson: High Achievement in Foundations of Science

Nathan Joseph: High Achievement in Foundations of Science

Ashley Kasacek: Outstanding Achievement in Honors Biology, High Achievement in Spanish 3 HON

Esmeralda Kasnecki: High Achievement in English 1

Keegan Kelleher: High Achievement in Peer Tutor - Percussion Prep

Megan Kelly: High Achievement in Family Foods & Nutrition

Samuel Kim: Outstanding Achievement in Explorations in Woodworking, High Achievement in Algebra 2, High Achievement in  Foundations of Science, High Achievement in Mandarin 1 HON

Cassandra Klingensmith: Outstanding Achievement in Piano 1

Brynn Kusnarowis: Outstanding Achievement in ACC Environmental Science, AP Scholar with Honor

Kaily LaChapelle: Outstanding Achievement in Honors Physics, High Achievement in Honors Chemistry

Jadyn LaFlamme: High Achievement in Peer Tutor - Concert Band

Annika LeBoeuf: Outstanding Freshman Artist, High Achievement in Drawing

Curtis Lefebvre: High Achievement in Spanish 1

Mackenzie Leveille: Outstanding Achievement in Early Childhood Education

Aochen Li: Outstanding Achievement in ECE Latin 5

Joanna Lin: Outstanding Achievement in Mandarin 1 HON

Kanxu Lin: High Achievement in Mandarin 1 HON

Seamus Lippy: High Achievement in Spanish 2

Alexis Lisee: High Achievement in Modern World History

Hanna Longwell: AP Scholar with Distinction

Elizabeth Lovrien: Outstanding Achievement in German 1 HON

Angela Lu: Outstanding Achievement in Honors Forensics, High Achievement in Modern US History, High Achievement in Precalculus

Ciara MacKinnon: Outstanding Achievement in English 3, High Achievement in Modern US History, AP Scholar with Honor

Leila MacKinnon: Outstanding Achievement in Honors Latin 1

Thy Mai: Outstanding Achievement in English Intensive 1 & 2, Outstanding Achievement in English 1a & 1b

Marco Maluf: AP Scholar with Distinction

Jillian Marcotte: Outstanding Achievement in Multicultural Foods, Outstanding Achievement in Sports Management, High Achievement in Honors Biology

Samuel Massey: Outstanding Achievement in German 5 ACC, Gettysburg Book Prize, AP Scholar

Sophia Mawson: AP Scholar

Joshua May: High Achievement in Family Foods & Nutrition

Emily McClure: AP Scholar with Honor

Lucy McDermott: AP Scholar

Ella McMahon: High Achievement in Electronic Design

Kamden Meyer: High Achievement in English 1

Alina Michalski: American History Award

Everett Michalski: Outstanding Achievement in Family Foods & Nutrition

Emme Miglietta: Outstanding Achievement in Spanish 4, High Achievement in Ceramics

Bryn Miller: Outstanding Achievement in General Physical Education

Gavin Miller: Outstanding Achievement in Guitar 2

Carly Millette: Outstanding Achievement in Prenatal Development & Infancy

Elizabeth Morgis: Outstanding Achievement in STEAM Foundations

Abigail Morin: Outstanding Achievement in Guitar 1, High Achievement in Algebra 1, High Achievement in Art 1, High Achievement in Spanish 1 HON

Sofia Murray: AP Scholar

Matthew Myslenski: High Achievement in Modern World History

Salwa Naveed: Outstanding Achievement in Individual & Dual Sports, AP Scholar with Honor

Elias Newall-Vuillemot: Outstanding Achievement in Weight Training

Ashley Nunes: High Achievement in Modern US History

Lindsay Nuttall: High Achievement in Piano 1

Savannah Olson: High Achievement in Photography

Maya Orbegozo: Outstanding Achievement in Percussion Prep, High Achievement in Spanish 1 HON

Avery Pajak: Outstanding Achievement in Aerospace Engineering

Alyssa Patel: High Achievement in Music Technology 2

Dhruvi Patel: High Achievement in Algebra 2

Lily Patenaude: Outstanding Achievement in Mandarin 3 HON

John Peabody: Outstanding Achievement in Symphonic Band, High Achievement in English 3, High Achievement in Honors Chemistry

Alexa Pechie: High Achievement in Honors Forensics

Oliver Pendelton: AP Scholar

Payton Peterson: Outstanding Achievement in  Chemistry

Lily Pierce: Outstanding Achievement in Personal Finance

John Pokorny: High Achievement in Honors Biology

Julia Powell: High Achievement in Family Foods & Nutrition

Megan Preston: AP Scholar with Honor

Arriel Quant: Outstanding Achievement in Spanish 2

Connor Quinn: Outstanding Achievement in Advanced Engineering Robotics, AP Scholar with Distinction

Austin Quinney: High Achievement in Foundations of Science

Maxwell Racicot: AP Scholar

David Ramos: Outstanding Achievement in Spanish 2 HON, High Achievement in Spanish 3 HON

Haven Renshaw: High Achievement in ECE Music Fundamentals

Logan Reynolds: High Achievement in American Government & Politics

Owen Ritzau: AP Scholar with Distinction

Wyatt Robbie: High Achievement in Geometry, High Achievement in Honors Foundations of Science, High Achievement in Spanish 2 HON

Alexa Rock: High Achievement in English 1

Zachary Roethlein: High Achievement in Honors Biology, High Achievement in Spanish 4 HON

Jeremy Romano: Outstanding Achievement in Conversational Spanish

Avery Sabrowski: Outstanding Achievement in Photography

Noah Salsich: Outstanding Achievement in German 4 ACC, Undergraduate Who Has Done The Most For The Academy, High Achievement in Entrepreneurship

Ida Sanders: AP Scholar with Distinction

Tavian Santos: High Achievement in Biology

Maria Santucci: AP Scholar

Braiden Saucier: High Achievement in Spanish 2 HON

Julia Scandalito: High Achievement in Spanish 3 HON

Alexa Schimmelpfennig: Outstanding Achievement in Digital Drawing, High Achievement in Honors Chemistry

Heather Schofield: Outstanding Achievement in ACC-1 Chemistry

Lillian Sharpe: High Achievement in Algebra 1

Alyssa Sharrow: Outstanding Achievement in Honors Chemistry

Kyra Shaw: Outstanding Achievement in Spanish 1

Madeline Silbermann: AP Scholar

Suzanne Silbermann: AP Scholar

Clayton Singleton: High Achievement in Music Technology 1

Meghan Slate: Outstanding Achievement in Music Technology 1, AP Scholar

Adeline Smith: Outstanding Achievement in ACC Biology 2, Outstanding Achievement in Precalculus, High Achievement in Geometry

Colin Smith: AP Scholar with Distinction

Jonathan Smith: Outstanding Achievement in Team Sports

Isabella Sorrentino: Outstanding Achievement in Art 1

Cameran Steiger: AP Scholar

Conor Stewart: Outstanding Achievement in ACC Biology 1, High Achievement in Calculus AB, AP Scholar

Katinka Sule: Outstanding Achievement in History of Rock and Roll, High Achievement in Algebra 2

Concetta Sumner: High Achievement in Multicultural Foods

Xin Sun: High Achievement in Algebra 1

Jonathan Surowaniec: Outstanding Achievement in German 3 HON

Mya Symington-St. John: Outstanding Achievement in College Accounting, AP Scholar with Honor

Javier Taberna: High Achievement in  Biology

Sybaljan Tahirova: AP Scholar with Distinction

Sarah Tavares: High Achievement in Personal Finance

Cuong To: High Achievement in Geometry

Thao To: High Achievement in Geometry, High Achievement in Precalculus

Vincent Tocci: Outstanding Achievement in English 2

Steisi Topalli: Outstanding Achievement in Entrepreneurship

Ainslie Tschamler: High Achievement in Drawing

Mason Turner: High Achievement in General Physical Education

Mallory Tyimok: High Achievement in Honors Forensics, High Achievement in Painting, AP Scholar

Alexandra Vaida: Outstanding Achievement in Ceramics, Rensselaer Medal, High Achievement in Precalculus, AP Scholar with Distinction

Rockwell Valentine: Outstanding Achievement in ECE Music Fundamentals, AP Scholar with Honor

Paige Veilleux-Catlin: High Achievement in  Foundations of Science

Ainsley Viano: High Achievement in Honors Biology

Kassidy Walden: Outstanding Achievement in Chemistry, Outstanding Achievement in The Developing Child

Allison Wall: High Achievement in Digital Drawing, High Achievement in Personal Finance

Tyler Warren: AP Scholar

Matthew Wasielewski: Outstanding Achievement in  Foundations of Science, Outstanding Achievement in Unified Physical Education

Nicholas Webster: Outstanding Achievement in Mixed Chorus

Eli Werstler: AP Scholar with Honor

Alexander Williams: High Achievement in ACC-1 Chemistry, AP Scholar with Distinction

Emily Wyrostek: Outstanding Achievement in German 2 HON

Jiacheng Ying: Outstanding Achievement in AP Physics Mechanics

Violet Young: Outstanding Achievement in Concert Band

Han Zheng: Outstanding Achievement in Painting, Outstanding Sophomore Artist, High Achievement in English 2

 

The Woodstock Academy is an independent, day and boarding, co-educational, college preparatory high school for grades 9–12 and postgraduates located in Woodstock, CT. The mission of The Woodstock Academy is to prepare all students by providing diverse opportunities through a rigorous curriculum and a variety of programs in order to cultivate the necessary skills to become lifelong learners and global citizens.